ASSOCIATE JUDGE'S DECISION NOT EFFECTIVE DURING APPEAL, IF DECISION IS TIMELY APPEALED
[…] He then filed a motion to set aside the settlement and dismissal that the receiver had negotiated in the 4HG case (effectively, a motion for new trial), arguing that the receiver lacked authority to compromise or dismiss his claims there. The trial court never ruled on Pjetrovic’s motion, and so it was overruled by operation of law.

A party may appeal the decision of an associate judge “not later than the seventh day after the date the party receives notice of the decision.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 54A.111(b). “An associate judge’s decision has the same force and effect as an order of the referring court unless a party appeals the decision as provided by Subsection (b).”  Id. § 54A.111(a) (emphasis added).