STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS NOT SUSPENDED BY A TEXAS RESIDENT'S "BRIEF INTERMITTENT" ABSENCES FROM THE STATE
[…] STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS NOT SUSPENDED BY A TEXAS RESIDENT'S "BRIEF INTERMITTENT" ABSENCES FROM THE STATE

Liptak v. Brunson
Dallas Court of Appeals, No.05-11-01209-CV (June 7, 2013)
Justices Bridges (Opinion), O’Neill, and Murphy (Dissenting)
Section 16.063 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides: “The absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of action may be maintained suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period of the person’s absence.” In this intersectional collision case, Liptak filed suit two years and two days after the accident occurred.