TRADE SECRET IN THE GOVERNMENT’S HANDS? DON’T WORRY; IT’S PROTECTED.
[…] The Court was presented with two primary issues: (1) Does Boeing have standing to object to the disclosure of its material under the PIA for information “that, if released, would give advantage to a competitor or bidder?” and (2) Does the overhead cost information Boeing sought to have withheld meet the standard under the exception for proving disclosure would provide a competitive advantage to a competitor? The Court said yes to both questions.

As a matter of statutory interpretation, the Court looked at the language of Texas Government Code section 552.104(a), which states: “Information is excepted from the requirements of section 552.021 [disclosure] if it is information that, if released, would give advantage to a competitor or bidder.” The Attorney General argued that, based on its “longstanding interpretation,” this exception was “exclusively for the government’s benefit” to protect the competitive bidding process.