UNDER THE REAL ESTATE LICENSE ACT, IT’S GOOD TO BE KING, a/k/a AN ATTORNEY
[…] Because Banowsky’s agreement with Schultz provided that he was to be paid even after termination if SMG accepted a location he had brought to SMG during the life of the contract, Banowsky sued for his $100,000 fee on the Arizona location.

Schultz defended primarily on the basis of the Texas Real Estate License Act, which Schultz argued prohibits anyone but a licensed real estate broker from collecting compensation in connection with a real estate transaction. Banowsky was not a licensed broker. But he was and is a licensed attorney. And RELA’s prohibition, Occupations Code § 1101.806(b), allowed compensation to be collected either by “(1) a license holder at the time the act was commenced; or (2) an attorney licensed in any state.” The then-applicable version of § 1101.005(1) went further, providing that RELA “does not apply to: (1) an attorney licensed in any state.” (As amended, that exemption—as well as a related exemption in Tex. Admin.