Insurer’s Proposed Permissive Interlocutory Appeal Rejected: Won’t Materially Advance Ultimate Termination of Litigation
[…] After briefing, a hearing, and more briefing, the trial court issued an omnibus order granting and denying in part each party’s motion, ruling that civil-authority orders triggered coverage by prohibiting access to MB2’s locations only in a subset of the implicated states and localities. Zurich sought leave to pursue a permissive appeal, which the trial court granted.

The court of appeals denied the petition, however, ruling Zurich had not satisfied the requirements for permissive interlocutory appeal under section 51.014(d) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 51.014(d) provides that a trial court may permit an appeal from an interlocutory order if: “(1) the order to be appealed involves a controlling question of law as to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion; and (2) an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation.” Then, the court of appeals may accept the appeal if the appealing party timely files “an application for interlocutory appeal explaining why an appeal is warranted under Subsection (d).” 

In Texas, appeals generally are limited to final judgments.