Paniagua v. Weekley Homes, LLC
[…] Twice, the Supreme Court of Texas reversed the court of appeals in per curiam opinions and remanded for further proceedings.
In the most recent remand, the court of appeals addressed whether the trial court properly granted summary judgment on § 95.003’s “actual knowledge” requirement. In the first opinion issued by the court of appeals, although the court reversed summary judgment on the plaintiffs’ negligence claim, it affirmed summary judgment against the plaintiffs’ gross negligence claim. Per Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 41.001(11)(B), a plaintiff alleging gross negligence must prove, among other things, that a defendant had “actual, subjective awareness of the risk involved, but nevertheless proceed[ed] with conscious indifference to the rights, safety, or welfare of others.” In the first opinion, the court of appeals held that plaintiffs presented no evidence showing Weekley had “actual, subjective awareness” of the lightning.