BEWARE: An Order that Disposes of All Claims Starts the Appellate Clock Whether the Order Says It’s Final or Not
[…] Eichner appealed. Ocwen moved to dismiss, arguing TCPRC § 51.014(a)(12) authorizes an interlocutory appeal only from an “order … that … denies a motion to dismiss filed under [the TCPA],” and that Eichner could not appeal because the trial court had issued no such “order” in this case. 

Despite the wording of § 51.014(a)(12), the Dallas Court of Appeals denied Ocwen’s motion to dismiss and held that Eichner could appeal. The Court noted that, while a party ordinarily may bring an interlocutory appeal only from a written order, TCPA § 27.008(a) provides an exception to that rule: “If a court does not rule on a [TCPA] motion to dismiss … in the time prescribed by [TCPA § 27.005], the motion is considered to have been denied by operation of law and the moving party may appeal.” The Dallas Court went on to hold that “by not signing a written order the trial judge did not ‘rule’ on Eichner’s motion to dismiss within the meaning of [TCPA §] 27.008(a), which means that the motion was overruled by operation of law, and that [there is] appellate jurisdiction under [TCPA §]